USA v. Victor Baxter
[…] statute. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a). Subsection (c) of § 3613 provides that a fine “is a
lien in favor of the United States on all property of the person,” and “[t]he lien
arises on the entry of judgment and continues for 20 years or until the liability is
satisfied, remitted, set aside, or terminated under subsection (b).” 18 U.S.C. §
3613(c). Moreover, “a person sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary penalty,
including restitution, shall make such payment immediately, unless, in the interest
of justice, the court provides for payment on a date certain or in installments.” 18
U.S.C.
§ 3572(d)(1)
2
Case: 16-15995
Date Filed: 08/03/2017
Page: 3 of 4
When a district court orders a defendant to pay restitution in excess of
$2,500, the obligation that he pay interest is triggered by statute. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 3612(f)(1) (“The defendant shall pay interest on any fine or restitution of more
than $2,500, unless the fine is paid in full before the fifteenth day after the date of
the judgment.”). There is no requirement that the judgment form express the
default requirement that the defendant pay interest on the restitution ordered. See
id. § 3612(b)(1).
Importantly, 18 U.S.C. § 3664, which provides the procedures for issuing