USA v. Wilson Solis Cortes
[…] bales of cocaine into the water at specific GPS coordinates. 1 The MDLEA provides that a “vessel without nationality” is subject to the jurisdiction of the United States and includes “a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a 2 Case: 16-17150 Date Filed: 06/20/2017 Page: 3 of 5 A federal grand jury subsequently indicted Defendant on one count of conspiring to possess with intent to distribute a controlled substance, in violation of 46 U.S.C. §§ 70503(a), 70506(b) (Count 1), and one count of possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance, in violation of 46 U.S.C. §§ 70503(a)(1), 70506(a) and 18 U.S.C. § 2 (Count 2). The indictment stated that both offenses occurred while Defendant was “on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” Defendant moved to dismiss the indictment on the ground that the MDLEA was unconstitutional. He recognized that this argument was foreclosed by binding precedent, but nevertheless presented the issue for further review.