Darryl Repress v. USA
[…] III.
Repress’s sole argument on appeal is that the district court erred in denying
his § 2255 motion on the ground that his Florida convictions for robbery with a
firearm qualify as ACCA predicates notwithstanding Johnson. For the reasons that
follow, we conclude that the district court did not err.
Under Florida law at the time of Repress’s convictions, robbery was defined
as “the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of a larceny
from the person or custody of another by force, violence, assault, or putting in
fear.” Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1) (1981). A robbery was a first degree felony “[i]f in
the course of committing the robbery the offender carried a firearm or other deadly
weapon.” Id. § 812.13(2)(a). The district court denied Repress’s claim based on
4
Case: 17-10844
Date Filed: 10/13/2017
Page: 5 of 6
United States v. Dowd, 451 F.3d 1244, 1255 (11th Cir. 2006), which held without
explanation that a 1974 Florida conviction for robbery with a firearm qualified as a