Bryan Henning v. Gary Harrel, et al
[…] Stat. § 856.021. Plaintiff contends,
however, that even if the information on which probable cause was based was
sufficient, it was not trustworthy and should not have been relied on by the
officers. Specifically, he argues that the anonymous tip and police reports cannot
19
Case: 17-11008
Date Filed: 01/09/2018
Page: 20 of 25
be considered in determining whether Sgt. Harrell and Deputy Griffin had probable
cause. In support, he argues that Florida law requires that an officer personally
witness the unlawful conduct to be able to arrest a person for a misdemeanor. See
Fla. Stat. § 901.15 (“A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a
warrant when: (1) The person has committed a felony or misdemeanor or violated
a municipal or county ordinance in the presence of the officer.”); Lucien v. State,
557 So. 2d 918, 919 (Fla. 4th Dist. Ct. App. 1990) (“When there is an arrest for
loitering and prowling all elements of the misdemeanor offense must occur in the