Bryan Henning v. Gary Harrel, et al
[…] Case, 555 F.3d at 1327. “Arguable probable cause exists ‘where reasonable
officers in the same circumstances and possessing the same knowledge as the
Defendant could have believed that probable cause existed to arrest.’” Id. (quoting
Scarbrough v. Myles, 245 F.3d 1299, 1302 (11th Cir. 2001)). Under this standard,
an officer may “reasonably but mistakenly conclude that probable cause is present”
and still be immune from suit. Anderson v. Creighton, 483 U.S. 635, 641 (1987).
Under Florida law, a person violates Fla. Stat. § 856.021 if two elements are
satisfied: “(1) the defendant loitered or prowled in a place, at a time, or in a
manner not usual for law-abiding individuals; [and] (2) such loitering and prowling
were under circumstances that warranted a justifiable and reasonable alarm or
immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.” State v.
Ecker, 311 So. 2d 104, 106 (Fla. 1975). The Florida Supreme Court has
interpreted the second element to essentially require reasonable suspicion, meaning
that an officer “‘must be able to point to specific and articulable facts which, taken