USA v. Yancey Garringer
[…] his motion for acquittal. After careful review of the record and briefs, we affirm.
We review the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal based on
sufficiency of the evidence de novo. United States v. Pirela Pirela, 809 F.3d 1195,
1198 (11th Cir. 2015). However, we will not reverse a conviction for insufficient
evidence in a bench trial unless, taking the evidence in the light most favorable to
the government, “no reasonable trier of fact could find guilt beyond a reasonable
doubt.” United States v. Schaltenbrand, 930 F.2d 1554, 1560 (11th Cir. 1991).
A violation of § 1521 occurs when (1) an individual files documents in a
public record or a private record generally available to the public, (2) the filing
contains “any false lien or encumbrance against the real or personal property of [a
federal employee],” (3) the filing occurs on account of the federal employee’s
performance of his official duties, and (4) the individual filing knows or has reason
to know that the lien or encumbrance is false or contains any materially false,