Thomas Arthur v. Commissioner, AL DOC, et al
[…] 3
Case: 17-11879
Date Filed: 05/24/2017
Page: 4 of 58
and (6) why, on appeal, Arthur has shown no reversible error in the district court’s
dismissal of this § 1983 case as barred by the statute of limitations, or alternatively
for failure to state a claim for injunctive relief. Importantly, on appeal, Arthur has
made no claim under the Sixth or Fourteenth Amendments. Rather, Arthur brings
his claims as a First Amendment access-to-courts case. 4
I. ALABAMA CODE § 15-18-83: WITNESSES TO EXECUTIONS
We start with the governing Alabama statute. Enacted in 1975, Alabama
Code § 15-18-83 explicitly restricts who may be present at an execution. That
statute reads in its entirety:
(a)
The following persons may be present at an execution and none
other:
(1) The executioner and any persons necessary to assist in
conducting the execution.
(2) The Commissioner of Corrections or his or her
representative.
(3) Two physicians, including the prison physician.
(4) The spiritual advisor of the condemned.
(5) The chaplain of Holman Prison.
(6) Such newspaper reporters as may be admitted by the
warden.
(7) Any of the relatives or friends of the condemned person
that he or she may request, not exceeding six in number.
4
In his § 1983 right-of-access complaint, Arthur does note that a prisoner’s right of access
to the courts emanates from the First and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States
Constitution. Arthur only cites the Fourteenth Amendment, however, for the proposition that, by
operation of that Fourteenth Amendment, the states are precluded from abridging First
Amendment rights. See Grosjean v. Am. Press Co., 297 U.S. 233, 243, 56 S. Ct. 444, 446
(1936). Arthur asserts no stand-alone Fourteenth Amendment claim in his right-of-access § 1983
complaint. Arthur’s claim is a First Amendment access-to-courts claim to assert a future Eighth
Amendment claim that may potentially arise during his execution.
4
Case: 17-11879
Date Filed: 05/24/2017
Page: 5 of 58
(8)
(b)
The immediate family of the victim, over the age of 19,
not exceeding eight in number and apportioned equally
among the victim’s immediate family members. If there
are fewer than six total immediate family members of the
deceased victim, additional immediate family members
of a victim, for whose death the inmate is not sentenced
to death.
No convict shall be permitted by the prison authorities to
witness the execution.
Ala. Code § 15-18-83 (1975) (emphasis added). Thus, a condemned inmate can