William Downing v. Fidelity National Title Insura, et al
[…] “In accordance with the Georgia Department of Insurance’s
instructions . . .” “these published rates are the rates that you are
required to charge and on which your remittance must be made in
accordance with O.C.G.A. § 33-6-5(6)(B)(i).”
“In accordance with the Georgia Department of Insurance’s
instructions . . .” “these published rates are the rates that you are
required to charge and on which your remittance must be made.”
Plaintiff brings two claims against Defendants, both of which allege
violations of Georgia’s RICO Act. Plaintiff first claims that Defendants violated
O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(a), under which it is “unlawful for any person, through a
pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or
maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real
property, or personal property of any nature, including money.” Plaintiff next
argues that Defendants “have conspired and endeavored” to violate the above
provisions, thereby transgressing subsection (c) of the same statute. Importantly,
3
Case: 17-14299
Date Filed: 04/12/2018
Page: 4 of 7