United States of America v. Tzvetkoff
[…] pursuant to Local Rule 46.1(e).
Case: 12-3777
4
Document: 101-1
Page: 4
02/19/2014
1159119
15
No. 12‐3777‐cr
We hold that, in light of United States v. Cotton, 535 U.S. 625
(2002), the purported defect in Rubin’s indictment is non‐
jurisdictional in nature, and therefore could be, and was, waived by
Rubin’s unconditional guilty plea.
BACKGROUND
On March 10, 2011 the Government filed a nine‐count
Superseding Indictment (the “Indictment”), Count One charging
Rubin and others with conspiring to violate the UIGEA, 31 U.S.C.
§§ 5361–5367, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371.2 Section 5363 of the
UIGEA makes it a federal offense for gambling businesses to
“knowingly accept” most forms of payment “in connection with the
participation of another person in unlawful Internet gambling.” See
31 U.S.C. § 5363. The Indictment alleged that from 2006 to 2011, the
three leading internet poker companies doing business in the United
States (the “Internet Poker Companies”) violated this prohibition by
deceiving United States banks and financial institutions into