United States of America v. Apple, Inc.
[…] 23
Case 1:12-cv-02826-DLC Document 113
Filed 09/05/12 Page 24 of 45
on physical bookstores, or if smaller e-book retailers are
unable to compete with Amazon on price, these are not reasons to
decline to enter the proposed Final Judgment.
The text of the
Tunney Act directs courts to consider the impact of a consent
decree “upon competition in the relevant market or markets, upon
the public generally and individuals alleging specific injury
from the violations set forth in the complaint”; it does not
require the Court to protect special interests from the impact
of the decree.
15 U.S.C. § 16(e)(1).
In this case, the
“individuals alleging specific injury from the violations set
forth in the complaint” are e-books consumers, not third-party
stakeholders like brick-and-mortar bookstores.
And although the
birth of a new industry is always unsettling, there is a limited
ability for anyone to foresee how the market will evolve.
What
is clear, however, is the need for industry players to play by