United Spinal Association v. Board of Elections in the City
[…] After listening to
and reviewing BOE's proposals, the district court determined that it wanted to
assess their effectiveness at a sample of poll sites in the upcoming September
2012 Primary Election (the "September 2012 Election"). Accordingly, the district
court asked the parties to confer and generate a list of 37 to 40 poll sites that had
had an accessibility problem for more than one year. The district court requested
that the accessibility data from these poll sites be available by the next
conference.
On October 11, 2012, the Department of Justice ("DOJ") appeared,
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 517,3 and submitted a proposed order for a remedial plan,
28 U.S.C. § 517 provides that "any officer of the Department of Justice,
may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to
attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United
States, . . . or to attend to any other interest of the United States."
3
- 12 -
Case: 12-4412
Document: 134-1
Page: 13
05/14/2014
1224076
43
modeled after a settlement agreement the DOJ had entered into with the City of
Philadelphia (the "DOJ proposed order").
At a third hearing on October 15, 2012, BOE discussed the data