Authors Guild, Inc. v. Hathitrust
[…] RESPONSE: Plaintiff objects to this Request on the ground that it is beyond the scope of discovery in this lawsuit. Subject to and without waiving the foregoing objection or any General Objections, Plaintiff responds that by tradition and industry practice, authors generally do not receive royalties for the licensing and sale of works distributed in specialized formats exclusively for use by the blind or other persons with disabilities. Furthermore, 17 U.S.C. § 121 specifically permits the reproduction of copyrighted literary works by one or more “authorized entit[ies]” in “specialized formats exclusively for use by blind or other persons with disabilities.” Accordingly, for the purposes of this litigation, Plaintiff is not claiming that any revenue or other 15 A-762 Case 1:11-cv-06351-HB Document 111-1 Filed 06/29/12 Page 8 of 245 earnings of any kind were generated or are expected to be generated in whole or part by the reproduction or