OPINION, affirming judgment of the district court, by DJ, RJL, CFD, FILED.[1311419] [13-1624]
[…] Gruss,
859 F. Supp. 2d 653, 663 (S.D.N.Y. 2012). Nor does this distinction (as
Loginovskaya contends) set up different substantive standards of conduct based
on whether the plaintiff is a private party or the government; the substantive
standards of § 4o are the same regardless of who brings the claim. See United
States v. Vilar, 729 F.3d 62, 74‐75 (2d Cir. 2013). Nothing in this opinion
precludes relief for a private party in these circumstances; the inability to bring a
cause of action in federal court does not restrict the ability to bring a claim before
the CFTC. See 7 U.S.C. § 18(a)(1) (“Any person complaining of any violation of
any provision [of the CEA] . . . may . . . apply to the Commission for an order
awarding [damages].”).
To summarize, the CEA creates a private right of action for persons
anywhere in the world who transact business in the United States, and does not
open our courts to people who choose to do business elsewhere.
IV
In the context of SEA § 10(b), we explained that there are two ways to