Giuffre Hyundai, Ltd. v. Hyundai Motor America, Incorpo
[…] common law claims not relevant here,2 Giuffre asserted
The district court's memorandum opinion addressed only
Giuffre's claim under section 463, and Giuffre has
abandoned its remaining claims by failing to give them more
than cursory treatment in its brief on appeal. See Niagara
Mohawk Power Corp. v. Hudson River–Black River Regulating
2
5
14
Case: 13-1886
Document: 92-1
Page: 6
06/25/2014
1256791
that HMA violated section 463 of New York's Vehicle
and Traffic law by failing to provide it with notice of
and an opportunity to cure its breach of the DSSA. Id.
Section 463 requires a motor vehicle franchisor—
notwithstanding the terms of any contract—to provide
a dealer franchisee written notice "of its intention to
terminate . . . the franchise of such dealer at least ninety
days before the effective date thereof, stating the
specific grounds for such termination." N.Y. Veh. &
Traf. Law § 463(2)(d)(1). The franchisee facing
termination may then challenge the franchisor's
decision by filing suit. Id. § 463(2)(e)(1).
The issues to be determined in *such+ an
action . . . are whether the franchisor's
notice of termination was issued with due