Giuffre Hyundai, Ltd. v. Hyundai Motor America, Incorpo
[…] omitted), cert. denied, 134 S. Ct. 1510 (2014). Summary
judgment is appropriate when, "construing the evidence
in the light most favorable to the non-movant, 'there is
no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the
movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.'"
Psihoyos v. John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 748 F.3d 120, 123–24
(2d Cir. 2014) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a)).
The central issue in this appeal is whether HMA's
termination of Giuffre's franchise complied with New
York's Vehicle and Traffic Law. In an action seeking to
enjoin termination of a franchise agreement under
section 463, the franchisor must establish that it acted
with "due cause." N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 463(2)(e)(2).
Due cause exists where there has been "a material breach
by a new motor vehicle dealer of a reasonable and
necessary provision of a franchise if the breach is not
cured within a reasonable time after written notice of the
8
14
Case: 13-1886
Document: 92-1
Page: 9
06/25/2014
1256791
breach." Id. (emphases added). While we have not
found or been pointed to a published decision
construing this portion of the statute, there is ample
common law precedent interpreting the operative terms
under New York law.