Catskill Mountains Chapter of v. United States Environmental Pr
[…] focuses exclusively on water transfers and does not affect any other
activity that may be subject to NPDES permitting requirements.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Id. at 33,697.
The Rule states that water transfers ʺdo not require NPDES permits
10
11
because they do not result in the ʹadditionʹ of a pollutant.ʺ13 Id. at 33,699. No
12
NPDES permit is required if ʺthe water being conveyed [is] a water of the U.S.
13
prior to being discharged to the receiving waterbodyʺ and the water is
14
transferred ʺfrom one water of the U.S. to another water of the U.S.ʺ14 Id.
The Rule added a new subsection to 40 C.F.R. § 122.3, which lists the pollutant
discharges that are exempted from NPDES permitting. The new subsection provides:
Discharges from a water transfer. Water transfer means an activity that
conveys or connects waters of the United States without subjecting the
transferred water to intervening industrial, municipal, or commercial use.
This exclusion does not apply to pollutants introduced by the water
transfer activity itself to the water being transferred.
13
40 C.F.R. § 122.3(i).
14 ʺWaters of the U.S.ʺ are defined for purposes of the NPDES program in 40 C.F.R.
§ 122.2, but without addressing what precisely is within the scope of the term, Water
Transfers Rule, 73 Fed. Reg. at 33,699 n.2. In 2015, the EPA and the U.S. Army Corps of