United States of America v. Jones
[…] 22
under the Career Offender Guideline?
Case 15-1518, Document 128-1, 09/11/2017, 2120834, Page9 of 21
9
15‐1518‐cr
1
A defendant commits robbery in New York when he “forcibly
2
steals property,” which the statute defines as “a larceny” involving
3
the use or threatened “immediate use of physical force upon another
4
person.” N.Y. Penal Law § 160.00. The various degrees of robbery,
5
which carry different penalties, turn upon the presence of particular
6
aggravating factors. Compare § 160.05 (defining third‐degree
7
robbery), with § 160.10 (defining second‐degree robbery), and with
8
§ 160.15 (defining first‐degree robbery). First‐degree robbery occurs
9
when a defendant commits robbery and during the course of the
10
crime or his immediate flight either “(1) [c]auses serious physical
11
injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (2) [i]s
12
armed with a deadly weapon; or (3) [u]ses or threatens the
13
immediate use of a dangerous instrument; or (4) [d]isplays what
14
appears to be a . . . firearm.” § 160.15.
15
The Career Offender Guideline enhances sentences for
16
defendants in federal court who satisfy certain criteria. See U. S.
17
Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 4B1.1(a) (U.S. Sentencing Comm’n
18
Nov. 2014) (U.S.S.G.).