Carlin v. Davidson Fink LLP
[…] with interest and costs, the officer making the
sale be required to specify the amount of
such deficiency in his report of sale so that
plaintiff may thereafter be able to make
application to this Court, pursuant to Section
1371 of the Real Property Actions and
Proceedings Law, for a judgment against the
defendant(s) referred to in paragraph
FOURTH of this Complaint for any
deficiency which may remain after applying
all of such moneys so applicable thereto,
except that this shall not apply to any
defendant who has been discharged in
bankruptcy from the subject debt[.]
App. at 18. Section 1371 of the New York Real Property Actions and
Proceedings Law provides that “[s]imultaneously with the making
of a motion for an order confirming the sale, . . . the party to whom
such residue shall be owing may make a motion in the action for
leave to enter a deficiency judgment . . . .” N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS.
LAW § 1371(2) (2016).
Davidson Fink attached to the Foreclosure Complaint a
“Notice Required by the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act,” which
stated that “the amount of the debt is stated in the complaint hereto