Strubel v. Comenity Bank
[…] The relevant statutory text obligates a creditor, “not later than thirty days after
the receipt of the [consumer] notice [of billing error],” to “send a written
acknowledgment thereof to the obligor, unless the action required in
subparagraph (B) is taken within such thirty-day period.”
15 U.S.C.
§ 1666(a)(3)(A) (emphasis added). The referenced subparagraph B “action” is
either the creditor’s correction of the error in the consumer’s account “and
transmit[tal] to the obligor [of] a notification of such corrections,” id.
§ 1666(a)(3)(B)(i) (emphasis added), or the creditor’s “written explanation” to the
consumer of “the reasons why the creditor believes the account of the obligor
was correctly shown in the statement,” id. § 1666(a)(3)(B)(ii). The highlighted
language suggests that the creditor’s notice obligations are in the disjunctive, i.e.,
within 30 days of receiving a consumer report of billing error, the creditor must
either acknowledge receipt or notify the consumer that the error has been
corrected.