Strubel v. Comenity Bank
[…] Federal Reserve Board, which was initially granted interpretive authority over
most of the TILA. See 541 U.S. at 238–39. The CFPB was created and endowed
with interpretive authority over parts of the TILA by Title X of the Dodd-Frank
Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, 124 Stat.
1376, 1955–85 (2010).
8
6
Case 15-528, Document 109-1, 11/23/2016, 1913140, Page9 of 43
and 1026.13 largely reiterate statutory §§ 1666i and 1666, respectively.
Meanwhile the “substantially similar” requirement strives to implement
statutory § 1637(a)(7)’s mandate for a creditor statement “in a form prescribed”
by Bureau regulations consistently with statutory § 1604(b)’s admonition that
“[n]othing in this subchapter may be construed to require a creditor . . . to use
any such model form.”
Thus, the formal staff interpretation states that
“[c]reditors may make certain changes in the format or content of the forms and
clauses and may delete any disclosures that are inapplicable to a transaction or a
plan without losing the Act’s protection from liability,” provided the changes are