Strubel v. Comenity Bank
[…] that failure to adopt statutorily mandated procedures to protect against wrongful
dissemination of data manifested concrete injury where plaintiffs alleged data
was stolen).
27
Case 15-528, Document 109-1, 11/23/2016, 1913140, Page28 of 43
challenges rely on notice requirements established by Regulation Z and Model
Form G–3(A), 15 U.S.C. § 1640 affords her no statutory action. The argument
fails on the merits. As already noted, § 1640(a) provides an action for statutory
damages “for failing to comply with the requirements of” certain specified
statutory provisions, including § 1637(a)(7), which requires a creditor “to disclose
to the person to whom credit is to be extended . . . [a] statement, in a form
prescribed by regulations of the Bureau” of both the protection provided to a
consumer and the responsibilities imposed on a creditor by §§ 1666 and 1666i, 15
U.S.C. § 1637(a)(7) (emphasis added).
Comenity nevertheless argues that district courts in this circuit have held