Strubel v. Comenity Bank
[…] “insubstantial and inconsequential.” Strubel v. Comenity Bank, 2015 WL 321859,
at *6. The district court reasoned that, “[o]n its face, the Agreement applies only
to credit card purchases,” and, “[i]f there is a ‘remaining amount due’ on the
purchase, it is implicit that the consumer has ‘not yet fully paid for the
purchase.’” Id. (ellipsis omitted) (quoting Comenity’s notice and Model Form,
respectively). We agree that the billing-rights notice is “substantially similar” to
Model Form G–3(A) and, thus, fails as a matter of law to demonstrate a violation
of § 1637(a)(7).
The model forms were promulgated pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1604(b),
which, as we have already observed, specifically states that “[n]othing in this
subchapter may be construed to require a creditor . . . to use any such model
form.”
The same statute nevertheless creates a “safe harbor” from liability,
Gibson v. Bob Watson Chevrolet-Geo, Inc., 112 F.3d 283, 286 (7th Cir. 1997), stating
that a creditor “shall be deemed to be in compliance with the disclosure
J.A. 37 (emphases added).
34