Strubel v. Comenity Bank
[…] Pertaining to Unsatisfactory Credit Card Purchases
Strubel contends that Comenity violated § 1637(a)(7) by departing from the
Model Form in notifying her that § 1666i(a) affords claims and defenses only
with respect to unsatisfactory purchases made with credit cards—not purchases
made with cash advances or checks acquired by credit card 16—and that §
1666i(b) limits protection to amounts still due on the purchase. 17 We reproduce
the relevant parts of the Model Form notice and Comenity’s notice in the
margin. 18 Strubel specifically faults Comenity for omitting from its own notice
Title 15 U.S.C. § 1666i(a) limits its protections to “claims . . . and defenses
arising out of any transaction in which the credit card is used as a method of
payment or extension of credit.” The official staff interpretation of 12 C.F.R.
§ 1026.12(c)(1), the portion of Regulation Z implementing 15 U.S.C. § 1666i,
clarifies that this excludes “[u]se of a credit card to obtain a cash advance, even if
the consumer then uses the money to purchase goods or services,” as well as
“[t]he purchase of goods or services by use of a check accessing an overdraft
account.” 12 C.F.R. pt. 1026, supp. I, pt. 1, 12(c)(1).
16
Title 15 U.S.C. § 1666i(b) states, “The amount of claims or defenses asserted by
the cardholder may not exceed the amount of credit outstanding with respect to
such transaction at the time the cardholder first notifies the card issuer or the
person honoring the credit card of such claim or defense.”
17
18
The Model Form states in relevant part as follows:
YOUR RIGHTS IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH YOUR
CREDIT CARD PURCHASES
32
Case 15-528, Document 109-1, 11/23/2016, 1913140, Page33 of 43
If you are dissatisfied with the goods or services that you have