Weingarten v. United States of America
[…] 6
13
Case 15-923, Document 145-1, 07/27/2017, 2087148, Page14 of 23
version of § 3283 to clarify that the statute prescribes a statute of
limitations for applicable offenses that is different from the
default five‐year limitations period under federal law. See 18
U.S.C. § 3282. He also argues that, when Congress has in the past
intended a criminal statute of limitations to apply retroactively,
it has made that intent much clearer than the language on which
the Government relies here. In support of this argument,
Weingarten cites the 2001 amendment to 18 U.S.C. § 3286(b)
extending the statute of limitations for certain terrorism offenses,
USA PATRIOT ACT of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107–56, § 809(b), 115
Stat. 272, 381, which included the following application note:
“The amendments made by this section shall apply to the
prosecution of any offense committed before, on, or after the
date of the enactment of this section.” Id.; see also Crime Control
Act of 1990, 101 Pub L. No. 647, § 2505(b), 104 Stat. 4789, 4861
(“The amendments . . . shall apply to any offense committed
before the date of the enactment of this section, if the statute of
limitations applicable to that offense had not run as of such
date.”