Weingarten v. United States of America
[…] and obvious.” See Mayo, 13 F.3d at 533. Both arguments were
clearly significant; either would have furnished Weingarten a
complete defense to the entire indictment. However, neither
argument was so obvious that it was unreasonable for
Weingarten’s counsel to forgo it. We therefore conclude trial
counsel did not provide objectively unreasonable representation
without relying on whether trial counsel’s Due Process Clause
and extraterritoriality arguments were “clearly and significantly
weaker.” See id.5
1.
Weingarten contends that the 1994 version of § 3283,
rather than the 2003 version, clearly applied to his 1997 offense
conduct.
In 1994, when Doe was thirteen years old, Congress
amended § 3283 to provide: “No statute of limitations that
would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving
the sexual or physical abuse of a child under the age of 18 years
shall preclude such prosecution before the child reaches the age of 25
The extraterritoriality argument, which proved meritorious on
Weingarten’s first appeal, was not weak. See Weingarten I, 632 F.3d at
64–71. But it produced a weaker result (dismissal of a single count of
the indictment) than a successful statute of limitations defense would