Weingarten v. United States of America
[…] Predators and Propensity, 39 AM. J. CRIM. L. 327, 370 (2012)
(“[C]hildren often delay or even fail to report sexual
abuse . . . .”).
After nearly a decade, Congress began to view even the
extended limitations period in the 1994 version of § 3283 as
“inadequate in many cases” because it released from criminal
liability sex abusers whose crimes were not brought to the
attention of federal authorities until after their victims turned
twenty‐five. H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 108–66, at 54 (2003). Thus, in
2003, when Doe was twenty‐two years old, Congress amended
§ 3283 to provide: “No statute of limitations that would
otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the
sexual or physical abuse, or kidnaping, of a child under the age
of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution during the life of the
child.” PROTECT Act, § 202, 117 Stat. at 660 (emphasis added).
Weingarten clearly fell within the class of perpetrators
that were of great concern to Congress in 2003. Weingarten
sexually abused Doe in 1997, when she was sixteen. Although
Doe reported the abuse to her mother in September 1997 and her