United States of America v. Bodouva
[…] Employee Retirement Income Security Act (“ERISA”), in violation of 18 U.S.C.
§§ 2 and 664. The indictment against Bodouva contained a forfeiture allegation
directing that Bodouva “shall forfeit to the United States, pursuant to Title 18,
United States Code, Section 981(a)(1)(C) and Title 28, United States Code, Section
3
Case 16-3937, Document 85-1, 03/22/2017, 1994412, Page4 of 10
2461(c), any property, real and personal, that constitutes or is derived from
proceeds traceable to the commission of the offense alleged in Count One of this
Indictment.” 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) provides that “[i]f a person is charged [and
convicted] in a criminal case with a violation of an Act of Congress for which the
civil or criminal forfeiture of property is authorized [and] the Government . . .
include[s] notice of the forfeiture in the indictment. . ., the court shall order the
forfeiture of the property.” 18 U.S.C. § 981, the forfeiture statute noticed in the
indictment in the present case, authorizes the forfeiture to the United States of
“[a]ny property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds