In re: Under Seal
[…] The court denied Lavabit’s motion to quash the warrant
and the grand jury subpoena, and ordered Lavabit to produce the keys. When the
company failed to do so by the stipulated deadline, the court held it in contempt.
Although Lavabit ultimately provided its private encryption keys to the
2
A pen/trap device is a combined pen register and trap and trace device. A pen
register is a “device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing,
addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from
which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted.” 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3). A
trap and trace device is a “device or process which captures the incoming
electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing,
routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the
source of a wire or electronic communication.” Id. § 3127(4).
2
government, its founder decided to shutter the company shortly thereafter,
believing that the company could not in good faith hold itself out as operating a
secure email service while knowing that its private keys had been divulged.
SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT