Kimmy McNair v. Johnson & Johnson
[…] Ct. App.
2008) (holding that, under California law, the brand-name manufacturer owes a duty of
care to patients who ingest the generic drug); 2 Kellogg v. Wyeth, 762 F. Supp. 2d 694,
708–09 (D. Vt. 2010) (concluding, under Vermont law, that brand-name manufacturers
owe a duty of care to physicians who prescribe and patients who ingest the generic drug);
Wyeth, Inc. v. Weeks, 159 So. 3d 649, 676–77 (Ala. 2014) (holding that a brand-name
manufacturer could be liable for failure to warn claims brought by plaintiffs who ingested
the generic drug), superseded by statute, Ala. Code § 6-5-530(a) (“In any civil action for
personal injury, death, or property damage caused by a product, regardless of the type of
claims alleged or the theory of liability asserted, the plaintiff must prove, among other
elements, that the defendant designed, manufactured, sold, or leased the particular
product the use of which is alleged to have caused the injury on which the claim is based,
and not a similar or equivalent product.”).
2
The rule announced in Conte is at issue in a separate appeal pending before the
Supreme Court of California. H. (T.) v. Novartis Pharm. Corp., 371 P.3d 241 (Cal.
2016).
10
Appeal: 15-1806
Doc: 43-2
Filed: 05/30/2017
Pg: 11 of 14