Kimmy McNair v. Johnson & Johnson
[…] generic manufacturer.
Moreover, the McNairs argue that the “duty of sameness” results in physicians
relying upon Janssen’s warning label when prescribing the generic drug and individuals
doing the same when deciding to ingest the generic drug, giving rise to Janssen’s
responsibility to warn those physicians and consumers adequately. The McNairs note
that this responsibility is all the more important due to state laws, like that in West
Virginia, which compel pharmacists to fill prescriptions for brand-name drugs with
generic equivalents. See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 30-5-12b(b) (“A pharmacist who receives a
prescription for a brand name drug . . . shall substitute a less expensive generic name
drug . . . unless in the exercise of his or her professional judgment the pharmacist
believes that the less expensive drug is not suitable for the particular patient [or] . . . the
prescribing practitioner indicates that . . . a specific brand name drug is medically
necessary.”). The McNairs allege that Janssen failed to warn consumers of the generic
drug of the risk of ARDS, proximately causing Mrs. McNair’s injury. Thus, the McNairs
ask us to find that Janssen can be held liable under West Virginia law because Janssen