Intl. Refugee Assistance v. Donald J. Trump
[…] For these reasons, Section 1182(f) does not provide a means of circumventing the ordinary rulemaking process for promulgating legal principles of general applicability. C. The Proclamation violates Section 1152’s nondiscrimination requirement. The Proclamation separately contravenes 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A), which provides that “no person shall … be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.” “Congress could hardly have chosen more explicit language” to “unambiguously direct[] that no nationality-based discrimination” shall occur with respect to immigration. Legal Assistance for Viet- 25 namese Asylum Seekers v.