Intl. Refugee Assistance v. Donald J. Trump
[…] either statute that remotely suggests that they serve any function relating to visa eligibility.
Moreover, acceptance of the Government’s construction, under which discrimination would be
permitted before the application of the non-discrimination provision, would render § 1152(a)
meaningless. See Weinberger v. Hynson, Westcott & Dunning, Inc., 412 U.S. 609, 633 (1973)
(stating that “all parts of a statute, if at all possible, are to be given effect”).
Likewise, the Court finds unpersuasive Defendants’ assertion that nationality
discrimination is permissible under 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(B), which states that “[n]othing in [§
1152(a)] shall be construed to limit the authority of the Secretary of State to determine the
procedures for the processing of immigrant visa applications or the locations where such
applications will be processed.” This provision applies only to the Secretary of State and thus
does not provide a basis to uphold discriminatory action in a Presidential Proclamation. More
importantly, where the Proclamation now imposes an indefinite travel ban based on nationality,