Intl. Refugee Assistance v. Donald J. Trump
[…] the attorney general, the President might in any event assign the same “return” function to some other government
official. Congress understood that the President’s agent for dealing with immigration matters is the attorney general,
and we would find it difficult to believe that the proscription of [the INA]—returning an alien to his persecutors—was
forbidden if done by the attorney general but permitted if done by some other arm of the executive branch.”).
25
Sale, 509 U.S. at 172.
26
Id. at 173. See also INA § 103(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (“The Secretary of Homeland Security shall be charged
with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization
of aliens, except insofar as this chapter or such laws relate to the powers, functions, and duties conferred upon the
President.... ”).
27
INA § 101(a)(13), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13) (1994).
28
Sale, 509 U.S. at 174.
29
P.L. 104-208, § 301(a), 110 Stat. 3009-575 (amending Section 101(a)(13) of the INA to define admission, instead of
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
J.R. 715
JA 842
4