Intl. Refugee Assistance v. Donald J. Trump
[…] legislative power.
1.
Nationality Discrimination
Plaintiffs argue that the Proclamation’s suspension of entry into the United States by
immigrants from the Designated Countries violates the INA’s bar on discrimination based on
nationality in the issuance of immigrant visas. In opposition, the Government asserts that the
Proclamation was lawful because it was issued pursuant to § 1182(f), which grants the President
broad authority to bar the entry of immigrants, and that the non-discrimination provisions of §
1152(a) do not limit the President’s § 1182(f) authority.
Section 1152(a) provides that, with certain exceptions:
No person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in
the issuance of an immigrant visa because of his race, sex, nationality, place of
birth, or place of residence[.]
8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A).
Section 1152(a) was enacted as part of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1965,
which was adopted expressly to abolish the “national origins system” imposed by the
Immigration Act of 1924, which keyed yearly immigration quotas for particular nations to the