Jeffrey Vaccaro v. Rick Thaler, Director
[…] during deliberations; and (3) failing to object once counsel realized the jury was
viewing the entire tape.”
Vaccaro v. State, No.10-4-00336-CR, 2007 WL 1289431 (Tex. App. May 2, 2007)
(unpublished). Vaccaro also filed an appeal for discretionary review with the Texas Court of
Criminal Appeals, but that petition was denied.
1
2
Case: 12-50930
Document: 00512615802
Page: 3
Date Filed: 05/01/2014
No. 12-50930
A state prisoner’s federal habeas petition is reviewed under the highly
deferential standard set forth in the Anti-Terrorism and Effective Death
Penalty Act (“AEDPA”), 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d). See Paredes v. Thaler, 617 F.3d
315, 318–19 (5th Cir. 2010). By its terms, AEDPA’s standards only apply “with
respect to any claim that was adjudicated on the merits in State court
proceedings . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d).
Vaccaro claims that AEDPA does not apply because the state courts did
not review his ineffective assistance claim on the merits. This is incorrect. The
last reasoned state court decision, 2 issued from the Texas Court of Appeals,