USA v. Hugo Arciniega-Rodriguez
[…] argues that the district court plainly erred by imposing a term of intermittent
confinement as a “self-effectuating” condition of his non-reporting supervised
release. Our review is for plain error. 1
Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the court has determined that this opinion should not
be published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH
CIR. R. 47.5.4.
*
1
See United States v. Weatherton, 567 F.3d 149, 152 (5th Cir. 2009).
Case: 13-51002
Document: 00512759877
Page: 2
Date Filed: 09/08/2014
No. 13-51002
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d), a district court may order, as a condition of
supervised release, any condition set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b), including
that the defendant “remain in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons during
nights, weekends, or other intervals of time, totaling no more than the lesser
of one year or the term of imprisonment authorized for the offense, during the
first year of the term of probation or supervised release.” 2 However, this
condition may be “imposed only for a violation of a condition of supervised
release in accordance with [the rules governing the modification or revocation
of supervised release] and only when facilities are available.” 3