Eagle TX I SPE, L.L.C. v. Sharif & Munir Ent, Inc., et al
[…] Rojas v. Duarte, 393 S.W.3d 837, 841 (Tex. Ct. App. 2012) (citations to Ingram
7
Case: 14-10353
Document: 00512945235
Page: 8
Date Filed: 02/23/2015
No. 14-10353
III.
PARTNERSHIP FACTORS
As noted above, the district court determined that three of the section
152.052 factors were absent: the sharing of profits, expression of the intent to
be partners, and contribution of money or property to the purported
partnership. It concluded that only two factors are present—the FDIC’s control
over the business and the sharing of losses. We address each factor below in
the order presented in section 152.052.
A.
Profit Sharing
The first section 152.052 factor is the “receipt or right to receive a share
of profits of the business.” The district court concluded that there was no profitsharing arrangement after examining not only the PAA and LSA to determine
whether or not the FDIC and BB&T agreed to share profits but also BB&T’s 8K and a “Loss Share Questions and Answers” page from the FDIC’s website. 19