USA v. Jesus Guzman-Reye
[…] the term “maintains” is not expressly defined in the Guideline, the application note for § 2D1.1(b)(12) explains that “[a]mong the factors the court should consider in determining whether the defendant ‘maintained’ the premises are (A) whether the defendant held a possessory interest in (e.g., owned or rented) the premises and (B) the extent to which the defendant controlled access to, or activities at, the premises.” § 2D1.1 cmt. n.17. For further interpretive guidance of the term “maintain,” many of our sister circuits have drawn on parallel caselaw examining a similar statutory provision, 21 U.S.C. § 856 (commonly known as the “stash house” statute), which makes it unlawful to “knowingly . . . maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance[.]” See, e.g., United States v. Carter, 834 F.3d 259, 261–63 (3d Cir. 2016); United States v. Flores-Olague, 717 F.3d 526, 531– 32 (7th Cir. 2013); United States v. Johnson, 737 F.3d 444, 446–47 (6th Cir. 2013); United States v. Miller, 698 F.3d 699, 705–06 (8th Cir. 2012).