Theodore Eisenbach v. Mark Zatzkin
[…] Haggerty v. Tex. S. Univ., 391 F.3d 653, 655–56 (5th Cir. 2004) (quoting Glenn
v. City of Tyler, 242 F.3d 307, 313 (5th Cir. 2001)).
Even if the officer’s
conclusion was mistaken, he is still entitled to qualified immunity so long as
the conclusion was reasonable. Tarver v. City of Edna, 410 F.3d 745, 750 (5th
Cir. 2005). The question before us is, therefore, whether a reasonable officer
could have concluded that there was probable cause to arrest Eisenbach for
interference with the duties of a peace officer.
Eisenbach was arrested for Interference with Public Duties under
section 38.15 of the Texas Penal Code. Section 38.15 provides: “A person
commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts,
impedes, or otherwise interferes with . . . a peace officer while the peace officer
is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law.” TEX.
PENAL CODE § 38.15(a)(1). However, “[i]t is a defense . . . that the interruption,
disruption, impediment, or interference alleged consisted of speech only.” Id.
§ 38.15(d).
Eisenbach argues that there is a genuine dispute of material fact as to
whether Zatzkin had completed his investigation when Eisenbach approached
5
Case: 16-20748
Document: 00514423112
Page: 6
Date Filed: 04/10/2018
No. 16-20748