Vera Claiborne v. Recovery School District
[…] Thus, even if Whitfield did refer to Claiborne as “at risk,” which is disputed, 16 we are left to conclude that the comment constitutes little more than a stray remark and, as such, is not probative of pretext. Accordingly, we find that the district court did not err in granting RSD’s motion for summary judgment as to her ADA retaliation claim. IV. Retaliatory Discharge Claim: Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Benefits Claiborne’s final claim is that RSD terminated her in retaliation for filing a workers’ compensation claim, “which is clearly unlawful under Louisiana law.” See La. Rev. Stat. § 23:1361(B) (“No person shall discharge an employee from employment because of said employee having asserted a claim for [workers’ compensation].”