Hang Nguyen v. US Citizenship & Img Services
[…] The regulations allow an exception for those who have received a “full and unconditional executive pardon.” 8 C.F.R. § 316.10(c)(2)(i). 2 Case: 16-30904 Document: 00513868740 Page: 3 Date Filed: 02/09/2017 No. 16-30904 Louisiana’s constitution provides for two different sorts of pardon. The first is a discretionary pardon or commutation issued by the governor. LA. CONST. art. IV, § 5(E)(1). The second is a pardon for first-time offenders issued “automatically upon completion of his sentence, without a recommendation of the Board of Pardons and without action by the governor.” Id. USCIS has interpreted the second automatic first-offender pardon not to be a “full and unconditional executive pardon.”