John Porterfield, et al v. JP Morgan Chase, N.A., et al
[…] (b) A sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.035(a)–(b). 2 Section 16.035(b) controls here because the Defendants pursued nonjudicial foreclosure pursuant to a The parties dispute what, if any, impact § 16.035(c) has in this case. Given the plain meaning of this provision, it has no bearing on the outcome here. The statute provides that “[t]he running of the statute of limitations is not suspended against a bona fide purchaser for value . . . who has no notice or knowledge of the suspension of the limitations period and who acquires an interest in the property when a cause of action on an outstanding real property lien has accrued for more than four years, except as provided by . . . Section 16.062.” Tex. 2 4 Case: 16-50215 Document: 00513915150 Page: 5 Date Filed: 03/16/2017 No. 16-50215 deed of trust creating the lien.