Nasser Beydoun, et al v. Wataniya Restaurants Holding, et al
[…] Neogen Corp., 282 F.3d at 887.
Case: 13-2437
No. 13-2437
Document: 36-2
Filed: 09/19/2014
Beydoun, et al. v. Wataniya Restaurants Holding, et al.
Page: 5
Page 5
III.
“A federal court’s exercise of personal jurisdiction in a diversity of citizenship case must
be both (1) authorized by the law of the state in which it sits, and (2) in accordance with the Due
Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.” Id. at 888 (citing Reynolds v. Int’l Amateur
Athletic Fed’n, 23 F.3d 1110, 1115 (6th Cir. 1994)). We address each part of this test in turn.
IV.
Michigan’s long-arm statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.715, provides limited personal
jurisdiction over a nonresident corporation for claims “arising out of the act or acts which create
any of the following relationships,” including “[t]he transaction of any business within the state.”
The Michigan Legislature’s “use of the word ‘any’ to define the amount of business that must be
transacted establishes that even the slightest transaction is sufficient to bring a corporation within