Liberty Coins, LLC, et al v. David Goodman, et al
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 66-406 (West 2013).
5
For additional examples of regulatory statutes, see, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 7-7-1 (West 2013) (defining a
mortgage broker as one who “in the regular course of business . . . [h]olds himself out as being able to make
mortgage loans . . . [or] buy or sell mortgage loans”); N.Y. Arts & Cult. Aff. Law § 60.01 (McKinney 2014)
(defining a sports collectibles dealer as “a person who is in the business of selling . . . or a person who by his
occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to such collectibles”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 400.2104 (West 2014) (defining a merchant in Missouri as a “person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his
occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the
transaction”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 148.632 (West 2014) (exempting from Minnesota’s dietitian and nutritionist
licensing requirement individuals who train under registered dietitians and who “do[] not hold out as a dietitian or
nutritionist unless so licensed”); Alaska Stat.