Bradley Burdue v. FAA
[…] ‘serious constitutional question’ that would arise if a federal statute were construed to deny any
judicial forum for a colorable constitutional claim.” Webster, 486 U.S. at 603; see also Joelson,
86 F.3d at 1420 (“[O]ur decision that panel membership determinations are committed to the
discretion of the U.S. Trustees does not automatically foreclose our review of Joelson’s
constitutional claims.”). Which federal courts—district courts or courts of appeals—may review
Burdue’s constitutional claims is the question to which we turn next.3
Even though § 46110(c) vests this Court with exclusive jurisdiction “to affirm, amend,
modify, or set aside any part of the order,” a district court may review “general collateral
challenges to unconstitutional practices and policies,” see McNary v. Haitian Refugee Ctr., Inc.,
498 U.S. 479, 492 (1991), or “a constitutional claim based on an individual discharge,” see