Bradley Burdue v. FAA
[…] damages. Burdue then filed this petition on August 30, 2013. FAA administrator Michael
Case: 13-4029
No. 13-4029
Document: 46-2
Burdue v. FAA
Filed: 12/23/2014
Page: 4
Page 4
Huerta moved to stay the Bivens action pending this Court’s resolution of Burdue’s petition. The
district court then ordered a stay of Burdue’s district court proceedings, “declin[ing] to engage in
the improper act of adjudicating the issue of the Sixth Circuit’s jurisdiction over the plaintiff’s
pending appeal.”
II.
We first turn to Burdue’s statutory claims. Our jurisdiction arises under 49 U.S.C.
§ 46110(a), which provides that “[a] person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by
. . . the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration . . . in whole or in part under this
part, . . . may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review . . . in the court of
appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place
of business.” Section 44702(d)(2), which permits the FAA to “rescind a delegation . . . at any
time for any reason,” is “under this part.” See 49 U.S.C. subt. VII, pt. A. Thus, this “court has
exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, amend, modify, or set aside any part of the order.”
Id.
§ 46110(c).
A.