USA v. Sokbay Lim
[…] with conspiracy to commit marriage fraud. In total, the government alleged that 58 people (22
defendants and 36 unindicted alleged co-conspirators) participated in a single, massive
conspiracy to commit marriage fraud. The government entered plea deals with or dismissed
charges with all of the defendants except Lim, Eng, Ngov, and So. A jury thereafter convicted
each woman of conspiracy to commit marriage fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371. The jury
also convicted Ngov of marriage fraud in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1325(c).
These appeals followed.
II.
A.
Sokunthy So argues that the evidence at trial was insufficient to convict her of conspiracy
to commit marriage fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371.
Marriage fraud is “knowingly
enter[ing] into a marriage for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws[.]”
8 U.S.C. § 1325(c). To establish a conspiracy to commit marriage fraud, the government must
prove all of the following: “(1) the existence of an agreement to violate the [marriage fraud
statute]; (2) knowledge and intent to join the conspiracy; and (3) an overt act constituting actual