Steve Dunn v. Corning Incorporated
[…] Following receipt of the parties’ supplemental briefs, the district court found that the running of electrical power Dunn was performing when he was injured was a regular or recurrent part of Corning’s business. Based on this finding, the district court concluded that Corning was immune from tort liability under Kentucky’s Workers’ Compensation Act and granted Corning’s motion for summary judgment. Dunn appeals from the district court’s grant of summary judgment. We have jurisdiction over this timely appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. II Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) section 342.610(2)(b) defines a “contractor” as a person who contracts with another “[t]o have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of” that person’s “trade, business, occupation, or profession” (emphasis added). If a premises owner qualifies as a contractor under this provision, then it is “deemed to be the statutory, -3- Case: 13-6582 Document: 28-2 Filed: 08/08/2014 Page: 4 No. 13-6582 Dunn v.