Presidential Facility, LLC v. Robert Pinkas, et al
[…] “[P]roceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution . . . must accord
with the procedure of the state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the
extent it applies.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1). Here, both sides agree that Michigan Compiled
Laws (“MCL”) § 600.6128 governs Presidential’s ability to bring Diane Campbell and the
businesses into supplemental proceedings, but they dispute whether the statute permits courts to
require a showing of personal jurisdiction before joining new parties.
MCL § 600.6128 provides in relevant part:
(1) Where it appears to the court that:
(a) The judgment debtor may have an interest in or title to any real property,
and such interest or title is disclaimed by the judgment debtor or disputed by
another person;
(b) The judgment debtor may own or have a right of possession to any
personal property, and such ownership or right of possession is substantially
disputed by another person; or
(c) A third party is indebted to the judgment debtor, and the obligation of the
third party to pay the judgment debtor is disputed; the court may, if the person
or persons claiming adversely is a party to the proceeding, adjudicate the
respective interests of the parties in such debt or real or personal property, and
may determine such property to be wholly or in part the property of the
judgment debtor, or that the debt is owed the judgment debtor.
(2) If the person claiming adversely to the judgment debtor is not a party to the
proceeding, the court shall by show cause order or otherwise cause such person to
-2-
Case: 14-2059
Document: 26-1
Filed: 04/14/2015
Page: 3
Case No. 14-2059
Presidential Facility, LLC v. Pinkas, et al.
be brought in and made a party thereto, and shall set such proceeding for early
hearing.
Id.
The statute sets forth a simple procedure for joining third parties who possess property in
which the judgment debtor may have an interest. See Ducana Windows & Doors, Ltd. v. Sunrise
Windows, Ltd., No. 09-12885, 2014 WL 1683279, at *3–4 (E.D. Mich. Apr. 29, 2014) (applying
the proper procedure). The creditor must present evidence that the judgment debtor “may have”
an interest in property held by a third party.