Law Office of John H.Eggertsen v. CIR
[…] the imposition of the tax but sided with the Law Office because the limitations clock had
expired. The Commissioner moved for reconsideration. The court changed its mind. It held that
the limitations period remained open and that the Law Office owed the excise tax.
II.
The Law Office raises three alternative arguments on appeal: (1) It does not owe any
excise tax for 2005; (2) the three-year statute of limitations bars the assessment; and (3) the Tax
Court should not have entertained the Commissioner’s motion for reconsideration.
A.
Does the S corporation owe an excise tax? Section 4979A(a) imposes an S corporation
ESOP-related excise tax in three settings: First, “[i]f . . . there is any allocation of employer
securities which violates the provisions of section 409(p),” 26 U.S.C. § 4979A(a)(3); second,
“[i]f . . . there is . . . a nonallocation year described in subsection (e)(2)(C) with respect to an
Case: 14-2591
No. 14-2591
Document: 26-2
Filed: 09/08/2015
Page: 5
Page 5
Law Office of John H. Eggertsen v. Commissioner
[ESOP],” id. (emphasis added); and third, “[i]f . . . any synthetic equity is owned by a
disqualified person in any nonallocation year,” id. § 4979A(a)(4). If any of these circumstances
apply, “there is hereby imposed a tax on such allocation or ownership equal to 50 percent of the
amount involved.” Id. § 4979A(a). All agree that the first and third tax-triggering events do not
apply here.
No prohibited “allocation of employer securities” occurred in 2005, and no
ownership of “synthetic equity”—primarily stock options, warrants, and the like, see id.