Sunny Ridge Mining Company, In v. Herbert Keathley, et al
[…] Sunny Ridge Mining Co., BRB No. 11-0205 BLA/A (Nov. 16, 2011) (unpub.). On remand, the ALJ awarded benefits, Keathley v. Sunny Ridge, 2009 BLA 5081 (Dep’t of Labor, Jan 17, 2013), and this time the Board affirmed, Keathley v. Sunny Ridge Mining Co., BRB No. 13-0211 BLA (Nov. 13, 2013) (unpub.). Sunny Ridge petitions for review of that award. During the initial hearing, Keathley established his eligibility for benefits by triggering 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4)’s “fifteen-year presumption.” This presumption is triggered if the miner (1) “was employed for fifteen years or more in one or more underground coal mines” or in Case: 14-3010 No. 14-3010 Document: 25-2 Filed: 12/04/2014 Sunny Ridge Mining Co. v. Keathley, et al.