Gary Vander Boegh v. EnergySolutions, Inc., et al
[…] before seeking judicial review in the courts of appeals. See 29 C.F.R. § 24.106 (“If no timely
objection is filed . . . the finding and order will become the final decision of the Secretary, not
subject to judicial review.”), § 24.110 (“If no timely petition for review is filed, the resulting
final order is not subject to judicial review.”), and § 24.112(a) (“A final order of the ARB is not
subject to judicial review in any criminal or other civil proceeding.”).
2
The CWA and SWDA use slightly different language than the SDWA and TSCA. See 33 U.S.C.
§ 1367(b) (CWA) (providing for judicial review “in the same manner as orders and decisions of the Administrator
[are] subject to judicial review under this Act”); 42 U.S.C. § 6971(b) (same). These statutes have the same effect of
providing for judicial review in the courts of appeals, not the district courts.
3
The statutes’ implementing regulations provide the Secretary of Labor a mechanism to enforce a final