Dublin Eye Associates, P.C., et al v. Massachusetts Mutual Life Insu, et al
[…] A.
Dublin Eye’s principal argument is that its ERISA claims for breach of fiduciary duty—
based upon Ackerman’s sale to the plan of multiple life-insurance policies per member—are not
time-barred. Normally, an ERISA claim for breach of fiduciary duty must be brought no later
than six years after the breach itself, or three years after the plaintiff has actual knowledge of the
-4-
Case: 14-5283
Document: 36-2
Filed: 10/22/2014
Page: 5
No. 14-5283
Dublin Eye Associates, P.C. v. Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company
breach, whichever is earlier. 29 U.S.C. § 1113. “[I]n the case of fraud or concealment,”
however, the statute’s so-called discovery rule extends the filing deadline to “six years after the
date of discovery of such breach or violation.” Id.
Here, Dublin Eye waited more than three years after it actually knew of the alleged
breach in 2007 to bring suit. The district court assumed without deciding, however, that the sixyear discovery rule for “fraud or concealment” applies here. We make the same assumption for