James Vogel v. E.D. Bullard Company
[…] Vogel, 2014 WL 349307,
at *1–2.5 This ruling is not inconsistent with a determination that the letter did not offer or
promise a fixed two-year term of employment subject only to termination for cause. See Pool v.
First Nat’l Bank of Princeton, 155 S.W.2d 4, 6 (Ky. 1941); Martin v. Pack’s Inc., 358 S.W.3d
481, 484 (Ky. Ct. App. 2011).
III. Statutory Wage Payment Claim
Vogel argues that Bullard’s failure to pay him short-term and long-term incentive
compensation, vacation and holiday pay, and living expenses violated Ky. Rev. Stat. § 337.055,
which provides that “[a]ny employee who leaves or is discharged from his employment shall be
paid in full all wages or salary earned . . . not later than the next normal pay period following the
date of dismissal or voluntary leaving or fourteen (14) days following such date of dismissal or
voluntary leaving whichever last occurs.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 337.055. “Wages” includes “any
compensation due to an employee by reason of his . . . employment, including . . . vested
vacation pay, . . . earned bonuses, and any other similar advantages agreed upon by the employer
and the employee . . . .” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 337.010.
The district court concluded that Bullard paid Vogel all monies owed to him as of July 6,
2011, the date his employment terminated. Vogel, 949 F. Supp. 2d at 708–09. For the reasons