USA v. Gregory Howard
[…] because he had no real “knowledge.” We reject this argument for two reasons. First, as a factual
matter, the controlled buy was preceded by Compton’s original tip to police about Defendant and
Brian Howard’s drug dealing operation.
Though Defendant is correct that Compton’s
knowledge of Brian Howard’s actions during the controlled buy were largely based on Brian’s
own hearsay, Defendant cannot attack the original tip in the same manner.
Second, Defendant provides no authority for the proposition that prosecution for falsely
reporting an incident under K.R.S. § 519.040 is impossible where a report is based on hearsay.
That section of the Kentucky Penal Code provides:
(1) A person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident when he:
…
(b) Reports to law enforcement authorities an offense or incident within their
official concern knowing that it did not occur; or
will surely attest.
11
Case: 14-6326
Document: 27-1
Filed: 11/24/2015
Page: 12
No. 14-6326
(c) Furnishes law enforcement authorities with information allegedly relating
to an offense or incident within their official concern when he knows he has
no information relating to such offense or incident; or
(d) Knowingly gives false information to any law enforcement officer with
intent to implicate another . . . .
K.R.S. § 519.040. A hearsay statement—especially one concerning the declarant’s own illegal
activity—almost certainly constitutes an “incident” or “information” that can both “relate to an
offense” or implicate the declarant in illegal activity. It follows that fabricating such a hearsay