USA v. Corey Neal
[…] where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or
using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury if:
(A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of
death or serious bodily injury;
-5-
Case: 14-6500
Document: 22-1
Filed: 10/07/2015
Page: 6
No. 14-6500
United States v. Neal
(B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury
is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and
(C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(b).
The defense is unavailable if “the person using force
provoked the other individual’s use or attempted use of unlawful force,” unless the “person using
force abandons the encounter or clearly communicates to the other the intent to do so [and] [t]he
other person nevertheless continues or attempts to use unlawful force against the person.” Id.
§ 39-11-611(e). This defense “implies no license for the initiation of a confrontation or an
unreasonable escalation of a confrontation in progress.” State v. Renner, 912 S.W.2d 701, 704
(Tenn. 1995).
Defense of a third party is also a defense to prosecution: