USA v. German Castro-martinez
[…] and 39-14-402.” “Habitation” as defined in section 39-14-401(1)
(A) Means any structure, including buildings, module units, mobile homes,
trailers, and tents, which is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation
of persons;
(B) Includes a self-propelled vehicle that is designed or adapted for the overnight
accommodation of persons and is actually occupied at the time of initial entry by
the defendant; and
(C) Includes each separately secured or occupied portion of the structure or
vehicle and each structure appurtenant to or connected with the structure or
vehicle[.]
Section 39-14-402(a), in turn, provides in relevant part that a person commits burglary if,
without consent of the property owner, he (1) “[e]nters a building other than a habitation (or any
portion thereof) not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault”;
(2) “[r]emains concealed, with the intent to commit a felony, theft or assault in a building”;
(3) “[e]nters a building and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault, or”;
(4) “[e]nters any freight or passenger car, automobile, . . . with intent to commit a felony, theft or