USA v. German Castro-martinez
[…] “burglary of a dwelling” within the meaning of § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii) and cmt. n. 1(B)(iii). Using
the enumerated-offense approach, the Lara court determined that the statute encompasses more
conduct than the generic definition of the enumerated-offense crime, because § 39-14-401(1),
which is incorporated by reference, “expands the definition of ‘habitation’ to include unattached,
uninhabited structures,” such as a shed. Lara, 590 F. App’x at 583.
We further concluded that aggravated burglary under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-403 is a
divisible statute, because
The state could charge a person with burglary of five types of structure: a
“structure ... designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons,”
Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39–14–401(1)(A), 403; a “self-propelled vehicle that is
designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons and is actually
occupied at the time of initial entry by the defendant,” id. §§ 39–14–401(1)(B),
403; a “separately secured or occupied portion of the structure or vehicle,” id. §§
39–14–401(1)(C), 403; a “structure appurtenant to ... the structure or vehicle,” id.;
or a “structure ... connected with the structure or vehicle.” Id. Thus, it is possible