USA v. Lynn LaVictor
[…] government to show an anal injury. Under the charged offense, penetration is sufficient. And
the direct testimony of witnesses coupled with C.B.’s personal statement is more than sufficient
for a jury to conclude that anal penetration took place.
iii. Count Five: Habitual Domestic Assault
LaVictor raises an additional argument that because that he is not a current or former
spouse, he cannot be convicted under the habitual domestic assault statute. Under the relevant
Case: 15-1580
No. 15-1580
Document: 66-2
Filed: 02/03/2017
United States v. LaVictor
Page: 33
Page 33
statute, 18 U.S.C. § 117, in order to convict, a jury must find that a defendant has committed a
domestic assault and has a final conviction on at least two separate prior occasions for offenses
that would constitute “any assault, sexual abuse, or serious violent felony against a spouse or
intimate partner . . . .” The statute defines domestic assault as “an assault committed by a current
or former spouse . . . by a person who is cohabitating with or has cohabitated with the victim . . .
or by a person similarly situated to a spouse.” 18 U.S.C § 117(b). LaVictor stipulated to two
prior convictions.