USA v. Christopher Hammond
[…] (B) involved the same minor; or (C) resulted in a conviction for such conduct.” U.S.S.G. § 2G2.2
Cmt. n.1. Sexual abuse or exploitation includes conduct described in 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241, 2242,
and 2243, among others, as well as “an offense under state law, that would have been an offense
under… such section if the offense had occurred within the special maritime or territorial
jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. The enhancement applies to attempts as well as completed
offenses. Id.
To constitute an offense under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241, 2242, and 2243, the conduct must
include a “sexual act” instead of mere “sexual conduct.” “Sexual act” is defined in 18 U.S.C.
§ 2246(2)(D) as “the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another
person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass,
degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Id. (emphasis added).
The district court is permitted to find facts supporting the pattern-of-activity enhancement
by a preponderance of the evidence. See United States v. Davis, 751 F.3d 769, 778 (6th Cir.
2014) (citing United States v. Denson, 728 F.3d 603, 614 (6th Cir. 2013)).