Julie Morr v. Commissioner of SS
[…] weight, she must give “good reasons” for doing so that are sufficiently specific to
make clear to any subsequent reviewers the weight given to the treating
physician’s opinion and the reasons for that weight. See Wilson, supra, 378 F.3d
at 544 (quoting Social Security Ruling 96-2p, 1996 WL 374188, #5).
The ALJ did not err in failing to give Dr. Kolovich’s opinions controlling
weight or providing good reasons for rejecting them. This is because Dr.
Kolovich’s three opinions are not opinions of a medical condition, but rather are
opinions of disability that are reserved for the ALJ. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(d)(1)
(“We are responsible for making the determination or decision whether you meet
the statutory definition of disability. . . . A statement by a medical source that
your [sic] ‘disabled’ or ‘unable to work’ does not mean that we will determine
that you are disabled.”).
-2-
Case: 15-3333
Document: 16-2
Filed: 10/09/2015
Page: 3
Case No. 15-3333, Morr v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec.
....
There is no evidence in the record that Dr. Kolovich ever rendered an
opinion regarding Morr’s RFC or assigned Morr specific functional limitations.
The only opinions Dr.