Tracy Morton v. Vanderbilt University
[…] that date, the 500 employee threshold is met.”).
Case: 15-5417
No. 15-5417
Document: 27-2
Filed: 01/05/2016
Morton v. The Vanderbilt University
Page: 3
Page 3
Accordingly, because the second group of Vanderbilt employees suffered an employment loss
more than 90 days after the plaintiffs were terminated and thus cannot be counted under the
WARN aggregation provision, we reverse the decision of the district court.
I
Under the WARN Act, an employer of 100 or more employees is generally required to
provide at least 60 days’ written notice to affected employees before a mass layoff may occur.
29 U.S.C. § 2102(a). A “mass layoff” is defined as “an employment loss at the single site of
employment during any 30-day period for . . . at least 500 employees,” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(3),
but the WARN Act also permits aggregation of two or more layoffs within a 90-day period
unless “the employer demonstrates that the employment losses are the result of separate and
distinct actions and causes and are not an attempt by the employer to evade the requirements” of
the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 2102(d). The WARN Act defines employment loss as “(A) an employment
termination, other than a discharge for cause, voluntary departure, or retirement, (B) a layoff
exceeding 6 months, or (C) a reduction in hours of work of more than 50 percent during each
month of any 6-month period.” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(6). At issue in this case is when the
employment of the September employees was terminated. The term “termination” is not defined
in the WARN Act, but the Department of Labor has explained that it is “to have [its] common