Michigan Flyer LLC, et al v. Wayne County Airport Auth.
[…] Wayne Cnty. Airport Authority
Page 6
ADA has been limited in other contexts without undermining the remedial purpose. See, e.g.,
Brumfield v. City of Chicago, 735 F.3d 619, 630 (7th Cir. 2013) (no cognizable employment
discrimination claim under Title II); see also Moore v. Chavez, 36 F. App’x 169, 171 (6th Cir.
2002) (“Title II of the ADA does not provide for individual capacity suits against state
officials.”).
As a final effort to prove that the remedial scheme requires the broad interpretation of
“individual,” Plaintiffs rely on the Department of Justice’s (“DOJ”) regulation.
28 C.F.R.
§ 36.206(c)(4) lists prohibited conduct, including: “Retaliating against any person because that
person has participated in any investigation or action to enforce the Act . . . .” (emphases added).
According to Plaintiffs, the DOJ has corrected the ‘“inartful’ drafting of Title V” and provides
relief for corporate entities that are retaliated against.
This argument fails. First, “individual,” as used in the statute, is unambiguous; therefore