Michigan Flyer LLC, et al v. Wayne County Airport Auth.
[…] (quoting United States v. Ron Pair Enters., Inc.,
489 U.S. 235, 240 (1989))). As we have clearly articulated, “[w]hen the statute is unambiguous,
there has been no delegation to the agency to interpret the statute and therefore the agency’s
interpretation deserves no consideration at all, much less deference.” Terrell v. United States,
564 F.3d 442, 450 (6th Cir. 2009).
Second, the fact that the regulation uses the term “person” in the illustration does not
support Plaintiffs’ argument that the term “individual” should be replaced entirely with “person.”
28 C.F.R. § 36.206(a) states:
No private or public entity shall discriminate against any individual because that
individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this part, or because
that individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in
an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under the Act or this part.
This language mirrors completely the ADA’s language. If the DOJ was truly correcting “inartful
drafting,” it would not have included the term “individual” in its own regulation. See also 56
Fed. Reg. 35544, 35559,1991 WL 304374 (July 26, 1991) (“This section protects not only
Case: 16-1205